play phone device-mobile location2 search plus dash down_arrow cross chevron-down chevron-up chevron-left calendar device-camera

Policy

Quay Vehicle Solutions Privacy Policy  1. Introduction In order to conduct business between Quay Vehicle Solutions ltd and its customers and trading partners we need to process personal data elating to its customers. This privacy policy sets out important information about how we collect, process and store information. 2. Who holds your information? When we refer to Quay vehicle solutions this refers to Quay vehicle solutions ltd, Unit 42 Court Road Industrial Estate, Llantarnam, Cwmbran NP44 3AS. Quay Vehicle Solutions ltd are the controllers of your personal data.  3. The information we collect about you. 3.1 When we refer to “personal data” we mean information we collect about an individual from which that person can be identified. 3.2 Personal contact details are captured during an enquiry or sales process. These details will include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender etc. When the customer requires funding options, it will be necessary to also capture lifestyle information which we will have to share with lenders or credit agencies with your prior consent. 3.3 Transaction history is recorded through our website and with prior permission a record may appear on our social media account i.e. Facebook. Technology information such as IP address, operating system and browser type, your login data, location maybe stored. 3.4 Billing data such as credit and debit cards including expiry dates will be stored in payment transactions. Bank details in the process of banking transaction and credit checks including financial agreements will also retained In accordance with FCA rules. 3.5 We do not process any “special categories of personal data” which may include an individuals race, ethnicity, religious, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union affiliations, health or biometrics, criminal convictions. 3.6 Our services and our website are not intended for the use by children and we do not knowingly process personal data relating to children . 4. How we collect your information 4.1 We collect information about you from different sources including: 4.2 Directly from you verbal or otherwise. 4.3 When submitting an information request through our website, advertising host i.e. Autotrader or eBay or directly by email as listed on our web page.
4.4 When corresponding with us by post, phone, through social media or otherwise.  4.5 From a third party customer referral or otherwise. 5 How we use your information

There are a number of reasons why we process your personal data including; 5.1 To contact you. 5.2 To manage our relationship with you and perform our contract with you. 5.3 To provide you support and after-sales backup. 5.4 To perform carry out credit checks. 5.5 To maintain legal records between government agencies such as DVLA and the police. 6 Marketing Communication We may process your personal data for marketing purposes .  *NB this is something we do not do at the moment and we will update our policy if this changes. 7 Who we share your information with 7.1 We use your personal data in the daily operation of our contract with you our customers.  7.2 We share your information with credit agencies and banks to perform credit checks and worthiness to open a credit facility with us. 7.3 Government agencies, licensing authorities i.e. “DVLA” and the police. 8 How we keep your information up to date and secure 8.1 Once we have received your personal data we will use reasonable and necessary procedures including security features to prevent unauthorised access. 8.2 If we become aware of a data breach we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we believe the data breach is deemed serious, we may notify you in accordance with our legal requirements. 9.How long we keep your information for 9.1 We only hold your personal data for as long as necessary in order to comply with the purposes for which we collected it. 9.2 We sometimes need to hold your data for longer in order to comply with our legal requirements and accounting regulatory obligations. 10. Your rights

Under data protection law you you have the following rights; 10.1 To ask us for details of personal data we hold and process about you (this is usually called a subject to access request) 10.2 To ask that any inaccurate information is corrected.

10.3 To ask that we delete personal data we hold about you. 10.4 To ask that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes. 10.5 To ask that we do not make decisions about you that produce legal or other significant effects on you using completely automated means. 10.6 To withdraw your consent. 10.7 To exercise any of the rights above please contact us using the details in this privacy policy. 10.8 Please be aware that the above rights are not available to everyone all the time. Some are subject to exemptions, and so we may not be able to comply with your request. You can read more on the ICO website. We work hard to ensure that we process data in compliance with data protection laws. We know sometimes you might want to ask questions about our processing activities and so please contact us via sales@quayvehiclesolutions.com or write to Quay Vehicle Solutions ltd, Unit 42 Court Road, Industrial Estate, Llantarnam, Cwmbran NP44 3AS. 01633 927555

Quay Vehicle Solutions

Telephone:
01633 927555 07866 639166

Opening times

Monday Appointment Only
Tuesday Appointment Only
Wednesday Appointment Only
Thursday Appointment Only
Friday Appointment Only
Saturday Appointment Only
Sunday Closed

Quay Vehicle Solutions

Address:
UNIT 42 COURT ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,
CWMBRAN,
GWENT,
NP44 3AS